Agenda

Speakers for individual sessions will be selected from among the submitted abstracts.

Sunday, August 18th

6:30 p.m. Welcome
6:45 - 7:30 p.m. Keynote Address: Durland Fish (Yale School of Public Health)
7:30 - 9:30 p.m. Session 1: Ecology of disease
Session Chair: Lise Gern / Sam Telford

Monday, August 19th

8:30 - 10:00 a.m. Session II: Disease Pathogenesis I
Session Chairs: Tim Sellati / Jorge Benach
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 - 12:30 p.m. Session III: Bacterial Persistence
Plenary Speaker: James Collins

Title: TBA

Roundtable Discussion on Bacterial Persistence and Lyme Disease
Moderator: Steven Malawista
Discussants: Stephen Barthold / Brian Fallon / Monica Embers / Linda Bockenstedt / Mark Klempner
12:30 - 2:30 p.m. Lunch & Poster Sessions A (Eco-epidemiology) and B (Clinical & Diagnostics)
Optional tour of Harvard Medical School Historical Library
2:30 - 4:00 p.m. Session IV: Clinical Diagnostics
Session Chair: Barbara Johnson / Mark Eshoo
4:30 - 6:30 p.m. Session V: Clinical Diagnostics and Prevention
Session Chairs: Stephen Dumler / Volker Fingerle

Tuesday, August 20th

8:30 - 10:00 a.m. Session VI: Epidemiology / Population Genetics
Session Chairs: Peter Krause / Alan Barbour
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 - 12:30 p.m. Session VII: Microbiology and Genetics
Session Chair: Peter Kraiczy / Yasuko Rikihasa
12:30 - 2:30 p.m. Lunch & Poster Sessions C (Microbiology/Genetics) and D (Pathogenesis-Animal Models & Humans)
2:30 - 4:00 p.m. Session VIII: Vector-Host Interactions
Session Chair: Patricia Nuttall / Erol Fikrig
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. Break
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Session IX: Disease Pathogenesis II
Session Chair: Justin Radolf / Sally Cutler
7:30 p.m. Optional Evening Event: Dinner Cruise on the Spirit of Boston

Wednesday, August 21st

8:30 - 10:00 a.m. Session X: Molecular Biology
Session Chairs: Scott Samuels / Sven Bergstrom
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 - 12:00 p.m. Session XI: Round Table Discussion of Critical Gaps and Future Directions
12:00 p.m. Adjourn